Men, 100 m Freestyle |
|
Women, 100 m Freestyle |
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
|
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
1 |
Jörg Woithe |
GDR |
50.18 |
|
1 |
Birgit Meineke |
GDR |
55.79 |
2 |
Rowdy Gaines |
USA |
50.21 |
|
2 |
Annemarie Verstappen |
NED |
55.87 |
3 |
Per Johansson |
SWE |
50.25 |
|
3 |
Jill Sterkel |
USA |
56.27 |
4 |
Chris Cavanaugh |
USA |
50.32 |
|
4 |
Karin Seick |
FRG |
56.61 |
5 |
Dirk Richter |
GDR |
50.70 |
|
5 |
Irina Gerasimova |
URS |
56.69 |
6 |
Per Holmertz |
SWE |
51.31 |
|
6 |
Caren Metschuck |
GDR |
56.71 |
7 |
Cyro Delgado |
BRA |
51.78 |
|
7 |
Agneta Eriksson |
SWE |
56.90 |
8 |
Hans Kroes |
NED |
51.88 |
|
8 |
Kathy Treible |
USA |
56.92 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men, 200 m Freestyle |
|
Women, 200 m Freestyle |
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
|
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
1 |
Michael Gross |
FRG |
1:49.84 |
|
1 |
Annemarie Verstappen |
NED |
1:59.53 |
2 |
Rowdy Gaines |
USA |
1:49.92 |
|
2 |
Birgit Meineke |
GDR |
2:00.67 |
3 |
Jörg Woithe |
GDR |
1:50.71 |
|
3 |
Annelies Maas |
NED |
2:00.84 |
4 |
Thomas Lejdstrøm |
SWE |
1:51.59 |
|
4 |
Carmela Schmidt |
GDR |
2:01.10 |
5 |
Vladimir Shemetov |
URS |
1:51.96 |
|
5 |
Irina Gerasimova |
URS |
2:01.13 |
6 |
Hans Kroes |
NED |
1:52.37 |
|
6 |
Marybeth Linzmeier |
USA |
2:01.51 |
7 |
Borut Petric |
YUG |
1:52.39 |
|
7 |
June Croft |
GBR |
2:01.52 |
8 |
Alexey Filinov |
URS |
1:52.53 |
|
8 |
Tiffany Cohen |
USA |
2:02.16 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men, 400 m Freestyle |
|
Women, 400 m Freestyle |
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
|
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
1 |
Vladimir Salnikov |
URS |
3:51.30 |
|
1 |
Carmela Schmidt |
GDR |
4:08.98 |
2 |
Sviatoslav Semenov |
URS |
3:51.43 |
|
2 |
Petra Schneider |
GDR |
4:10.08 |
3 |
Sven Lodziewski |
GDR |
3:51.84 |
|
3 |
Tiffany Cohen |
USA |
4:11.85 |
4 |
Darjan Petric |
YUG |
3:52.55 |
|
4 |
Annelies Maas |
NED |
4:12.21 |
5 |
Borut Petric |
YUG |
3:52.95 |
|
5 |
Jolande van de Meer |
NED |
4:12.40 |
6 |
George Dicarlo |
USA |
3:54.68 |
|
6 |
Marybeth Linzmeier |
USA |
4:12.72 |
7 |
Arne Borgstrom |
NOR |
3:56.65 |
|
7 |
June Croft |
GBR |
4:14.46 |
8 |
Peter Szmidt |
CAN |
3:59.81 |
|
8 |
Susie Baumer |
AUS |
4:15.52 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men, 1500 m Freestyle |
|
Women, 800 m Freestyle |
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
|
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
1 |
Vladimir Salnikov |
URS |
15:01.77 |
|
1 |
Kim Linehan |
USA |
8:27.48 |
2 |
Sviatoslav Semenov |
URS |
15:05.54 |
|
2 |
Jackie Willmott |
GBR |
8:32.61 |
3 |
Darjan Petric |
YUG |
15:10.20 |
|
3 |
Carmela Schmidt |
GDR |
8:33.67 |
4 |
Sven Lodziewski |
GDR |
15:16.69 |
|
4 |
Petra Schneider |
GDR |
8:36.27 |
5 |
Rainer Henkel |
FRG |
15:21.57 |
|
5 |
Tiffany Cohen |
USA |
8:36.96 |
6 |
George Dicarlo |
USA |
15:23.77 |
|
6 |
Jolande van de Meer |
NED |
8:41.16 |
7 |
Rafael Escalas |
ESP |
15:37.88 |
|
7 |
Olga Troitskaia |
URS |
8:48.50 |
8 |
Max Metzker |
AUS |
15:53.61 |
|
8 |
Susie Baumer |
AUS |
8:54.61 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men, 100 m Backstroke |
|
Women, 100 m Backstroke |
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
|
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
1 |
Dirk Richter |
GDR |
55.95 |
|
1 |
Kristin Otto |
GDR |
1:01.30 |
2 |
Rick Carey |
USA |
56.04 |
|
2 |
Ina Kleber |
GDR |
1:01.47 |
3 |
Vladimir Shemetov |
URS |
56.42 |
|
3 |
Sue Walsh |
USA |
1:02.86 |
4 |
Sandor Wladar |
HUN |
56.85 |
|
4 |
Larissa Gorchakova |
URS |
1:02.92 |
5 |
Viktor Kuznetsov |
URS |
57.15 |
|
5 |
Carmen Bunaciu |
ROM |
1:03.32 |
6 |
Clay Britt |
USA |
57.44 |
|
6 |
Marion Aizpors |
FRG |
1:04.77 |
7 |
Wade Flemons |
CAN |
57.91 |
|
7 |
Jolanda de Rover |
NED |
1:04.78 |
|
Frank Baltrusch |
GDR |
DSQ |
|
8 |
Yolanda van der Straten |
BEL |
1:05.21 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men, 200 m Backstroke |
|
Women, 200 m Backstroke |
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
|
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
1 |
Rick Carey |
USA |
2:00.82 |
|
1 |
Cornelia Sirch |
GDR |
2:09.91 |
2 |
Sandor Wladar |
HUN |
2:01.31 |
|
2 |
Georgina Parkes |
AUS |
2:14.98 |
3 |
Frank Baltrusch |
GDR |
2:01.51 |
|
3 |
Carmen Bunaciu |
ROM |
2:15.40 |
4 |
Vladimir Shemetov |
URS |
2:01.72 |
|
4 |
Larissa Gorchakova |
URS |
2:15.63 |
5 |
Steve Barnicoat |
USA |
2:03.00 |
|
5 |
Sue Walsh |
USA |
2:15.90 |
6 |
Cameron Henning |
CAN |
2:03.11 |
|
6 |
Tracy Caulkins |
USA |
2:16.95 |
7 |
Sergei Zabolotnov |
URS |
2:03.54 |
|
7 |
Kathrin Zimmermann |
GDR |
2:17.65 |
8 |
Ricardo Prado |
BRA |
2:04.38 |
|
8 |
Jolanda de Rover |
NED |
2:18.09 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men, 100 m Breaststroke |
|
Women, 100 m Breaststroke |
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
|
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
1 |
Steve Lundquist |
USA |
1:02.75 |
|
1 |
Ute Geweniger |
GDR |
1:09.14 |
2 |
Victor Davis |
CAN |
1:02.82 |
|
2 |
Anne Ottenbrite |
CAN |
1:11.03 |
3 |
John Moffet |
USA |
1:03.13 |
|
2 |
Kim Rhodenbaugh |
USA |
1:11.03 |
4 |
Adrian Moorhouse |
GBR |
1:03.15 |
|
4 |
Svetlana Varganova |
URS |
1:11.60 |
5 |
Peter Evans |
AUS |
1:03.89 |
|
5 |
Petra van Staveren |
NED |
1:11.64 |
6 |
Pablo Restrepo |
COL |
1:03.92 |
|
6 |
Hiroko Nagasaki |
JPN |
1:11.98 |
6 |
Yuri Kis |
URS |
1:03.92 |
|
7 |
Silke Hörner |
GDR |
1:11.99 |
8 |
Peter Lang |
FRG |
1:04.72 |
|
8 |
Jean Childs |
USA |
1:12.35 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men, 200 m Breaststroke |
|
Women, 200 m Breaststroke |
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
|
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
1 |
Victor Davis |
CAN |
2:14.77 |
|
1 |
Svetlana Varganova |
URS |
2:28.82 |
2 |
Robertas Zulpa |
URS |
2:16.68 |
|
2 |
Ute Geweniger |
GDR |
2:29.71 |
3 |
John Moffet |
USA |
2:18.54 |
|
3 |
Anne Ottenbrite |
CAN |
2:33.05 |
4 |
Gennady Utenkov |
URS |
2:19.22 |
|
4 |
Silke Hörner |
GDR |
2:33.18 |
5 |
Pablo Restrepo |
COL |
2:19.47 |
|
4 |
Hiroko Nagasaki |
JPN |
2:33.18 |
6 |
Glenn Mills |
USA |
2:19.80 |
|
6 |
Larissa Belokon |
URS |
2:33.32 |
7 |
Adrian Moorhouse |
GBR |
2:19.85 |
|
7 |
Jean Childs |
USA |
2:33.44 |
8 |
Etienne Dagon |
SUI |
2:20.21 |
|
8 |
Grazina Dziedzic |
POL |
2:36.84 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men, 100 m Butterfly |
|
Women, 100 m Butterfly |
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
|
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
1 |
Matt Gribble |
USA |
53.88 |
|
1 |
Mary T. Meagher |
USA |
59.41 |
2 |
Michael Gross |
FRG |
54.26 |
|
2 |
Ines Geissler |
GDR |
1:00.36 |
3 |
Bengt Baron |
SWE |
54.47 |
|
3 |
Melanie Buddemeyer |
USA |
1:00.40 |
4 |
Chris Rives |
USA |
54.59 |
|
4 |
Naoko Kume |
JPN |
1:01.16 |
4 |
Alexei Markovski |
URS |
54.59 |
|
5 |
Takemi Ise |
JPN |
1:01.21 |
6 |
Edward Maasdijk |
NED |
55.06 |
|
6 |
Karin Seick |
FRG |
1:01.68 |
7 |
Pår Arvidsson |
SWE |
55.10 |
|
7 |
Lisa Curry-Kenny |
AUS |
1:02.05 |
8 |
David Lopez-Zubero |
ESP |
55.68 |
|
8 |
Cinzia Savi Scarponi |
ITA |
1:02.73 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men, 200 m Butterfly |
|
Women, 200 m Butterfly |
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
|
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
1 |
Michael Gross |
FRG |
1:58.85 |
|
1 |
Ines Geissler |
GDR |
2:08.66 |
2 |
Sergiy Fesenko |
URS |
1:59.91 |
|
2 |
Mary T. Meagher |
USA |
2:09.76 |
3 |
Craig Beardsley |
USA |
2:00.08 |
|
3 |
Heike Dähne |
GDR |
2:10.29 |
4 |
Ricardo Prado |
BRA |
2:00.30 |
|
4 |
Naoko Kume |
JPN |
2:13.12 |
5 |
Michael Kraus |
FRG |
2:01.13 |
|
5 |
Takemi Ise |
JPN |
2:15.02 |
6 |
Pår Arvidsson |
SWE |
2:01.15 |
|
6 |
Lisa Curry-Kenny |
AUS |
2:15.13 |
7 |
Filiberto Colon |
PUR |
2:01.30 |
|
7 |
Sara Linke |
USA |
2:15.27 |
8 |
Robert Patten |
USA |
2:01.79 |
|
8 |
Ann Osgerby |
GBR |
2:15.60 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men, 200 m Individual Medley |
|
Women, 200 m Individual Medley |
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
|
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
1 |
Alexander Sidorenko |
URS |
2:03.30 |
|
1 |
Petra Schneider |
GDR |
2:11.79 |
2 |
Bill Barrett |
USA |
2:03.49 |
|
2 |
Ute Geweniger |
GDR |
2:13.38 |
3 |
Giovanni Franceschi |
ITA |
2:04.65 |
|
3 |
Tracy Caulkins |
USA |
2:15.91 |
4 |
Jens-Peter Berndt |
GDR |
2:05.19 |
|
4 |
Irina Gerasimova |
URS |
2:17.12 |
5 |
Josef Hladky |
TCH |
2:05.97 |
|
5 |
Polly Winde |
USA |
2:18.62 |
6 |
Andreas Reichel |
GDR |
2:06.00 |
|
6 |
Lisa Curry-Kenny |
AUS |
2:18.95 |
7 |
Steve Lundquist |
USA |
2:06.22 |
|
7 |
Grazina Dziedzic |
POL |
2:20.20 |
8 |
Ricardo Prado |
BRA |
2:07.34 |
|
8 |
Petra Zindler |
FRG |
2:20.36 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men, 400 m Individual Medley |
|
Women, 400 m Individual Medley |
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
|
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
1 |
Ricardo Prado |
BRA |
4:19.78 |
|
1 |
Petra Schneider |
GDR |
4:36.10 |
2 |
Jens-Peter Berndt |
GDR |
4:23.02 |
|
2 |
Kathleen Nord |
GDR |
4:43.51 |
3 |
Sergiy Fesenko |
URS |
4:23.29 |
|
3 |
Tracy Caulkins |
USA |
4:44.64 |
4 |
Giovanni Franceschi |
ITA |
4:24.89 |
|
4 |
Patty Gavin |
USA |
4:48.22 |
5 |
Jeff Kostoff |
USA |
4:28.92 |
|
5 |
Lisa Curry-Kenny |
AUS |
4:52.23 |
6 |
Arne Borgstrom |
NOR |
4:29.53 |
|
6 |
Petra Zindler |
FRG |
4:54.61 |
7 |
Bruce Hayes |
USA |
4:30.68 |
|
7 |
Grazina Dziedzic |
POL |
4:54.66 |
8 |
Rojer Madruga |
BRA |
4:32.64 |
|
8 |
Michelle MacPherson |
CAN |
4:55.94 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men, 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay |
|
Women, 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay |
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
|
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
1 |
United States |
USA |
3:19.26 |
|
1 |
German Democratic Republic |
GDR |
3:43.97 |
2 |
Soviet Union |
URS |
3:21.78 |
|
2 |
United States |
USA |
3:45.76 |
3 |
Sweden |
SWE |
3:22.15 |
|
3 |
Netherlands |
NED |
3:45.96 |
4 |
Federal Republic of Germany |
FRG |
3:23.77 |
|
4 |
Federal Republic of Germany |
FRG |
3:50.62 |
5 |
Italy |
ITA |
3:24.10 |
|
5 |
Canada |
CAN |
3:51.22 |
6 |
Netherlands |
NED |
3:26.74 |
|
6 |
Japan |
JPN |
3:53.72 |
7 |
Canada |
CAN |
3:28.80 |
|
7 |
France |
FRA |
3:54.07 |
8 |
Switzerland |
SUI |
3:30.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men, 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay |
|
|
|
|
|
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
United States |
USA |
7:21.09 |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Soviet Union |
URS |
7:24.91 |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Federal Republic of Germany |
FRG |
7:25.46 |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Italy |
ITA |
7:29.31 |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sweden |
SWE |
7:29.56 |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Netherlands |
NED |
7:30.75 |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Brazil |
BRA |
7:36.13 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Canada |
CAN |
DSQ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men, 4 x 100 m Medley Relay |
|
Women, 4 x 100 m Medley Relay |
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
|
Rk |
Name |
NOC |
time |
1 |
United States |
USA |
3:40.84 |
|
1 |
German Democratic Republic |
GDR |
4:05.88 |
2 |
Soviet Union |
URS |
3:42.86 |
|
2 |
United States |
USA |
4:08.12 |
3 |
Federal Republic of Germany |
FRG |
3:44.78 |
|
3 |
Soviet Union |
URS |
4:12.36 |
4 |
Canada |
CAN |
3:46.08 |
|
4 |
Netherlands |
NED |
4:12.37 |
5 |
Sweden |
SWE |
3:47.71 |
|
5 |
Canada |
CAN |
4:14.76 |
6 |
Great Britain |
GBR |
3:50.59 |
|
6 |
Federal Republic of Germany |
FRG |
4:15.73 |
7 |
Switzerland |
SUI |
3:53.79 |
|
7 |
Japan |
JPN |
4:16.39 |
8 |
Brazil |
BRA |
3:55.72 |
|
8 |
Great Britain |
GBR |
4:17.46 |